Conference Schedule

Workshop Schedule

15 December Workshop -- Day 1
09:00 - 10:30

Jo Van Bulck, KU Leuven, Belgium
Uncovering and Mitigating Side-Channel Leakage in Intel SGX Enclaves

10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Jo Van Bulck, KU Leuven, Belgium
Uncovering and Mitigating Side-Channel Leakage in Intel SGX Enclaves
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Nasour Bagheri, SRTTU Tehran, Iran
On the security of lightweight and ultra-lightweight protocols for constrained environments
15:30 -16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Nasour Bagheri, SRTTU Tehran, Iran
On the security of lightweight and ultra-lightweight protocols for constrained environments
16 December Workshop -- Day 2
09:00 - 10:30

Abhik Roychoudhury, NUS, Singapore
Symbolic Execution vs. Search for Software Vulnerability Detection and Patching

10:30 - 11:00 Break
11:00 - 12:30 Abhik Roychoudhury, NUS, Singapore
Symbolic Execution vs. Search for Software Vulnerability Detection and Patching
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Sandeep Shukla, IIT Kanpur, India
Cyber Security Issues in Critical Infrastructures
15:30 -16:00 Break
16:00 - 17:30 Sandeep Shukla, IIT Kanpur, India
Cyber Security Issues in Critical Infrastructures

 

Conference Schedule

17 December Conference -- Day 1
09:00 - 10:00

Inauguration

10:00 - 11:00 Avi Mendelson, Technion, Israel
Can Fault Tolerance help Hardware Security?
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 12:00 NEON SIKE: Supersingular Isogeny Key Encapsulation on ARMv7
Amir Jalali, Reza Azarderakhsh and Mehran Mozaffari Kermani
12:00 - 12:30 EdSIDH: Supersingular Isogeny Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange on Edwards Curves
Reza Azarderakhsh, David Jao, Brian Koziel and Elena Bakos Lang
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Vanessa Teague, University of Melbourne, Australia
Electronic voting security and trust?
15:00 -15:30 Break
15:30 -16:00 A Machine Vision Attack Model on Image based CAPTCHAs Challenge: Large Scale Evaluation
Ajeet Singh, Vikas Tiwari and Appala Naidu Tentu
16:00 -16:30 Exploiting Security Vulnerabilities in Intermittent Computing
Archanaa Santhana Krishnan and Patrick Schaumon
16:30 -17:00 An observation of non-randomness in the Grain family of stream ciphers with reduced initialization round
Deepak Kumar Dalai and Dibyendu Roy
17:00 -18:00 PhD Forum
18 December Conference -- Day 2
09:00 - 10:00

Mridul Nandi, ISI Kolkata, India
A Composition Result for Constructing BBB Secure PRF

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:00 Secure realization of lightweight block cipher: A case study using GIFT
Varsha Satheesh and Dillibabu Shanmugam
11:00 - 11:30 d-MUL: Optimizing and Implementing a Multidimensional Scalar Multiplication Algorithm over Elliptic Curves
Huseyin Hisil, Aaron Hutchinson and Koray Karabina
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 13:00 Shay Gueron, University of Haifa, Israel
International NI: Surprising Usages of AES-NI for Various Ciphers
13:00 - 17:30 Lunch and a Half-Day Excursion
19 December Conference -- Day 3
09:00 - 10:00

Shivam Bhasin, NTU, Singapore
Persistence Wears Down Resistance: Persistent Fault Analysis on Unprotected and
Protected Block Cipher Implementations

10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:00 Template-based Fault Injection Analysis of Block Ciphers
Ashrujit Ghoshal, Sikhar Patranabis and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay 
11:00 - 11:30 Differential Fault Attack on SKINNY Block Cipher
Navid Vafaei, Nasour Bagheri, Sayandeep Saha and Debdeep Mukhopadhyay
11:30 - 12:00 Break
12:00 - 13:00 Eran Toch, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Humans in information security: why people are the weakest link and how can we change that?
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 -15:00 On the Performance of Convolutional Neural Networks for Side-channel Analysis
Stjepan Picek, Ioannis Petros Samiotis, Jaehun Kim, Annelie Heuser, Shivam Bhasin and Axel Legay
15:00 -15:30 Addressing Side-Channel Vulnerabilities in the Discrete Ziggurat Sampler
Seamus Brannigan, Ciara Rafferty, Ayesha Khalid and Maire O'Neil
15:30 -16:00 Correlation Power Analysis on KASUMI: Attack and Countermeasure
Devansh Gupta, Somanath Tripathy and Bodhisatwa Mazumdar
16:00 -16:30 Closing